Press Releases



Add Article to My Stuff Print Friendly Version Convert to PDF Convert to RTF Related Assets Bookmark and Share
10 November 2011

HACC chapter of international honor society inducts new members

New PTK members, fall 2011, Gettysburg CampusHARRISBURG – Phi Theta Kappa recently inducted 321 members into its Alpha Nu Omega Chapter at HACC, Central Pennsylvania's Community College.
Members of the international honor society for two-year colleges must maintain a 3.25 grade point average after meeting academic and volunteer requirements. They also must volunteer at least 10 hours of service each year for their college, in their community or for Phi Theta Kappa.
PTK new members, fall 2011, Lebanon CampusPhi Theta Kappa is the largest honor society in American higher education with more than 2 million members and 1,600 chapters.
The new initiates are:
Adams County
Abbottstown – Gina L. Devage, Aimee M. Mummert.
Aspers – Donovan D. Leggett, Barbara J. Papillo.
Biglerville – Johnathan D. Beck, Diana S. Slothour, Juan J. Suarez.
East Berlin – Michelle R. Gladfelter, Deborah L. Sheets-Blasone.
Fairfield – Ashlyn N. Bartlebaugh, Olivia G. Bizzarri, Susan E. Delaney, Rebekka N. Fields, Megann D. Keller.
Gardners – Marjorie M. Braught, Keith M. Grimm.
Gettysburg – Andrew C. Donahue, Kaitlind M. Hartman, Michelle Manahan, Roque G. Peiffer.
Littlestown – Alexander Keller.
McSherrystown – Agnese G. Grezina, Tracy A. Perry.
New Oxford – Candice D. Brown, Seth A. Downin, Kylsea D. Goodling, Regina Murphy.
York Springs – Richard N. Keiser.
 
Cumberland County
Camp Hill – Jaymie L. Bujak, Jennifer P.Dobb, Donna Elliott, Elissa J. Henry, Jami L. Llewellyn, Aleksandr Miklush, Allison L. Stark.
Carlisle – Julia Byrd, Jacqueline C. Group, Jessica L. Haggas, Celeste R. Helman, Jenny L. Herman, Andrea J. Hileman, Melinda J. Lehr, Shawn M. Toomey, Patrick A. Vogelsong.
Enola – Lisa M. Blystone, Emily C. Carter, Emily I. Dobson, Misty M. Fullmer, Julie A. Litzenberger, Richard L. Miller, Cheryl A. Mowery, William E. Thompson.
Lemoyne – Barbi C. Abbe, Esther F. Abbe.
Mechanicsburg – Catrina S. Beal, Nathan K. Beamer, Jodie L. Beszczynski, Jessica Deary, Carla L Fotopoulos. Rebecca M. Habig, Loralee T. Herman, Van Thanh Huynh, Kimberly A. Metzger, Thongsouk Lae Saengdy, Malachi E. Seilhamer, William B. Stockard, Jason S. Tilley, Courtney M. Woznek.
New Cumberland – Patricia E. Bromley, Jonathan D. Coma, Lisa G. Effinger, Steven D. Kohr, Linda M. Mull, Mason G. Snyder, Michele L. Snyder, Lauren E. Stahl, Brenda E. Sweeney.
Shippensburg – Hannah Taylor.
 
Dauphin County
Halifax – Alexandre Buffington, Cheryl Lyn Card.
Harrisburg – Nurudeen A. Adeniyi, Amber M. Appleby, Betty Arocho, Jennifer Bailey, Gabriella L. Bollana, Tina M. Bowser, Venita J. Cheraparambil, Clairette C. Chouadeu, Bethany L. Cincotta, Megan J. Dickson, Christ J. Gekas, Adam O. Ghoweri, Erin K. Gish, Kathryn A. Goodyear, April L. Guess, Jason M. Hairgrove, Cody A. Hoover, Gary D. Huard, Ali Hussain, Afrid N. Irani, Alexander Kinsey, Keri E. Leitzell, Jing Yi Li, Xin Yi Li, Marine M. Mahoro, Juan F. Maldonado, Julia C. Martin, Arthur J. Miles, Bonnie L. Parham, Victor E. Ramsey, Amelia C. Rundle, Trina M. Runkle, Ashley N. Shaw, Melissa E. Siebels, Michell L. Sinclair, Lizzette M. Stauffer, Abel O. Udigwe, Kevin E. Warren, William J. Werntz, Jessica M. Wingfield, Matthew B. Zanes.
Hershey – Dana L. Kanelos, Melissa J. Lewis, Jennifer S. Meacham, Terri L. Schmerl.
Highspire – Anne E. Weezorak.
Hummelstown – Megan A. Giles, Emily Villafane.
Middletown – Jason A. Hayes, Courtney A. Miller, Mandee J. Rados, Candace J. White.
Millersburg – David S. Magill, Brett W. Mauser, Olivia N. Patton.
Steelton – Caitlin M. Sherrid.
 
Franklin County
Chambersburg – Lisa J. Stevens.
Waynesboro – Kathryn R. Brown.
 
Huntingdon County
            Blairs Mills – Ann Marie R. Schur.
 
Juniata County
Mifflin – Eric J. Ranck.
Port Royal – Heather L. Heckert.
 
Lancaster County
Akron – Joseph A. Martin.
Blue Ball – Bethany J. Warner.
Christiana – Cynthia L. Sierk.
Columbia – James M. Stotz.
Denver – Tyler Hollinger, Shannon R. Steffy.
Drumore – Jessica Mae Miller.
East Petersburg – Rahim N. Fazal.
Elizabethtown – Brian M. Childers, Shea E. Mascia.
Ephrata – Bethany A. Benedict, Jonathan R. Bensing, Stephanie M. Brown, Christopher D. Dundon, Peter M. Goodman, Sara N. Martin, Jessica A. Schwankl, Tatyana D. Topova.
Gordonville – Tonya R. Smoker.
Holtwood – Heather E. Ritchey.
Lancaster – Yoselyn A. Batista, Kent S. Bookman, Jason M. Dommel, Shanelle M. Fowler, Christi A. Fry, Franciene Ann-Marie Golding, Mary Ellen Griest, Joni M. Keefer, Joseph Thang Lam Lian, Yanisleidy Milan-Puentes, Amanda S. Miller, Allen F. Nutkins, Margaret Ott, Melissa K. Peters, Stacey L. Roschel, Safyia L. Ruffin, William J. Rutledge, David A. Saunders, Kayla N. Singleton, April L. Stahl, Zhe Stoltzfus, Krista L.Topper.
Leola – Jennifer L. Lamason.
Lititz – Christopher G. Becker, Ronald L. Campbell, Julie C. Hoover, Orpha D. Hostetter, Shannon Mumma, Angela Odenwelder, Mandy B. Roth.
Manheim – Erica J. Hoffman.
Millersville – Autumn J. Gerlach.
Mount Joy – Brett A. Meador, Matthew C. Modderman.
New Holland – Shaun M. Sitkowski.
Paradise – Stephanie M. Hall, Timothy B. Horst.
Pequea – Megan R. Stock.
Quarryville – Diane R. Boyd, Tori L. Brown.
Stevens – Karen M. Cook, Scott E. Miller.
Willow Street – Suzanne Dodd, Christine S. Harrison-Mahrer, Michael P. Reardon
Lebanon County
Annville – Amanda J. Graby.
Cleona – Dylan T. Blank.
Jonestown – Melinda R. Hitz.
Lebanon – Kathleen L. Bachman, Shelvadine M. Baish, Kirsten E. Clemens, Sheena M. Corl, Barbara J. Cotton, Frank C. Gasper, Dianne Joy Pasion Hoang, Julie A. Nelson, James M. Obuobisa, Dennis F. O'Dea, James W. Thames, Zachary Wagner, Adam J. Whitman, Jamie L. Wilson.
Myerstown – Emanuele Lo Giudice, Jeffrey A. Mrochko, John Rissler.
Newmanstown – Kristen M. Smaltz.
Palmyra – Kaitlyn N. Laudermilch, Marielle L Martin.
Mifflin County
Belleville – Mark D. Baker.
 
Northampton County
Bethlehem – David W. Kemmerer.
 
Perry County
Duncannon – Katlynn M. Byerly, Andrew W. Eaves, Jennifer Fetterhoff.
Elliottsburg – Elizabeth C. Woods.
Marysville – Raya Kapp, Caitlin A. Stine.
Millerstown – Jenna L. Karge.
Newport – Lisa K. Clouser, Jessica D. Fisk, Laura Kent.
Palmyra – Kaitlyn N. Laudermilch, Marielle L. Martin.
Shermans Dale – Bobbi Jo Zeigler.
 
Schuylkill County
Orwigsburg – Jillian R. Palmer.
Tower City – Christie M. Wagner, DeAnna M. Wiscount.
 
Snyder County
Port Trevorton – Marjorie D. Nelson.
Selinsgrove – Samantha L. Klowas.
 
York County
Dallastown – Kathleen P. Fabie, Tina E. Lackey, Zoe Starliper.
Dillsburg – Cynthia J. Miller.
Dover – Nicole Ann Alexander, Miffawny Bixler, Nicole L. Brabham, Equilla L. Burns, Briana N. Heaton, Catherine N. Joseph, Vicki A. Kehr, Gina P. Tarbert.
Emigsville – Lori A. Shellenberger.
Etters – Tammy E. Grim, Jeremy F. Zinich.
Glen Rock – Kristen R. Whitehair.
Hanover – Karen L. Abramczyk, Rachael M. Benton, Lauren M. Cassell, Deverell L. Coffman, Heather M. Coffman, Lauren E. Cole, Terri M. Gladfelter, Ashley L. Hedlund, Charles E. Jubb, Tammy S. McKim, Catherine A. Wade, Jamie L. Wilke, Melinda S. Wright.
Lewisberry – Debra K. Donadee.
Mount Wolf – Dawn R. Bridge, Jacki L. Lease.
New Cumberland – George S. Basham.
New Freedom – Brittney L. Crispens.
Red Lion – John P. Capresecco, Debra A Mathias, Kirsti A. Wantz, Erin E. Warner.
Spring Grove – Justin M. Fishbein, Ava D. Myers.
Stewartstown – Kenneth J. Scheper, Joshua P. Stevens.
Thomasville – Janey B. Wells.
Windsor – Jasmine L. Collier.
York – Catrina L. Batty, Robert D. Boanes, Levertice Boyd, Lindsey K. Brown, Katherine E. Craven, Alina S. Crehul, Kenneth A. Eisenhart, Tanika L. Flanagan, Jamie M. Folkenroth, Theresa M. Franklin, Kendra A. Glatfelter, Michelle L. Goodwin, Brett A. Hyland, Keysha M. Johnson, Chris A. Like, Ashley S. O'Brien, Deana M. Pecorale, Julie Ream, Carl S. Scott, Joanne M. Serafino, Karen L. Shoenfelt, Qyesha Smith, Christa M. Snyder, Robben F. Stillings, Nathalie N. Veater, Sunday A. Whitaker, Keith D. Wilson.
York Haven – Eric D. Meyers.

Contact(s):

< back
Spacer
TEKgroup International, Inc. Contact Us | Locations | Employment | Site Map | Antidiscrimination Policy | Security | HACCWeb | myHACC
One HACC Drive, Harrisburg PA 17110 (800) ABC-HACC   .:.  © 1996- 2017 all rights reserved